Get startedClaremount Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 6XT). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. The latest certificate (November 2023) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Very Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 39 m² this is the 51st smallest of 61 units on EPC record in Claremount Court, where floor areas span 33–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (85 versus a worst of 59).
It hasn't traded since July 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £88,000 sits 208.5% above the 1995 sale of £28,521. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 43.7% below the postcode norm.
Claremount Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Claremount Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£88,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£28,521
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Claremount Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£731
Street avg £1,363
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mayfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 1995Most recent
£28,521
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 6XT: £66,000 (2025–2024).
Claremount Court Flat 36 50 Claremount Road Wallasey
Sold Apr 2025
Claremount Court Flat 48 50 Claremount Road Wallasey
Sold Dec 2024
Claremount Court Flat 71 50 Claremount Road Wallasey
Sold Jul 2024
Claremount Court Flat 23 50 Claremount Road Wallasey
Sold Jul 2024
Claremount Court Flat 3 50 Claremount Road Wallasey
Sold Apr 2024
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CH45 6XT
Closest school
0.2 km
St George's Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB