Get started13 Oldfield Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 6US). It has a recorded floor area of 204 m² (around 2196 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 204 m² the property is well over the postcode median (143 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 sits 55.1% above the 2009 sale of £178,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 35% below the postcode norm.
13 Oldfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£178,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
13 Oldfield Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£873
Street avg £1,512
Floor Area
204 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mount Pleasant Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

7 August 2009Most recent
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 6US: £239,950 (2022–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
CH45 6XP
Closest school
0.3 km
Mount Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB