Get started28 Gerard Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 6UH). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1476 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 sits 79% above the 2013 sale of £162,000. 13 years since the last transfer (September 2013). At 137 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (180 m² median across 13 EPCs).
28 Gerard Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2022
28 Gerard Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£162,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 28 Gerard Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,182
Street avg £1,311
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gerrard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

6 September 2013Most recent
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 6UH: £229,950 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 11.0 t/year
CH45 6XP
Closest school
0.3 km
Mount Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB