Get started4 Ailsa Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 4RH). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 38.3% above the 2020 sale price. At 105 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 5 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £115,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 19 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 4 Ailsa Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,095
Street avg £1,338
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seaview Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

31 July 2020Most recent
£115,000
+228.6%over 19 years17 May 2001
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4RH: £207,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CH45 4LT
Closest school
0.2 km
The Oldershaw School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB