Get started28 Cecil Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 4NB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 44.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 41.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (March 2018). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 28 Cecil Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 19 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 28 Cecil Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,451
Street avg £1,364
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dominick House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 March 2018Most recent
£103,000
+1.0%over 2 years26 October 2015
£102,000
+3.6%over 6 years26 June 2009
£98,500
+47.0%over 7 months8 December 2008
£67,000
+257.3%over 10 years20 October 1998
£18,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4NB: £147,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CH45 4RB
Closest school
0.1 km
St Alban's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.