Get started2 Gregson Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Wallasey (CH45 1NU). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 532 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 44.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015).
2 Gregson Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Aug 2021
2 Gregson Court has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey side extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 16 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 2 Gregson Court lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
64 (D)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 84 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dalmorton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

30 October 2015Most recent
£148,000
+13.0%over 2 years19 April 2013
£131,000
+118.3%over 13 years29 July 1999
£60,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in CH45 1NU: £192,000 (2021–2002).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
CH45 1NT
Closest school
0.3 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB