Get started26 Nant Park Court is a one-bedroom detached house in Wallasey (CH45 1NP). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 25 m² this is the 5th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 19–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since February 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 116.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £95,000 is 46.2% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 62.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 25 m² it sits well below the postcode median (53 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2009.
£95,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 116.7% per year over 1 year.
£65,000
Growth on file: 116.7% per year over 1 year.
EPC Rating for 26 Nant Park Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,600
Street avg £1,620
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 24 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maitland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

13 February 2009Most recent
£65,000
+116.7%30 January 2009
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 1NP: £110,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CH45 1NS
Closest school
0.1 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB