Get started3 Fort Street is a four-bedroom property in Wallasey (CH45 1LN). It has council tax band D.
Held since November 2008 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
3 Fort Street has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Latest sale on 3 Fort Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£380,000
Growth on file: 18.3% per year over 9 years.
28 November 2008Most recent
£380,000
+47.6%over 1 yearDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Remove existing rear conservatory and replace with single storey rear extension including rear facing veranda with privacy screen to side. Render finish to existing extension with rear and side facing canopies and erection of garden wall to side
Erection of an extension to existing two storey extension and roof terrace, with new screening.
10 July 2007
£257,500
+192.6%over 7 years22 March 2000
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 1LN: £190,000 (2016–2004).
CH45 1JS
Vale Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.