Get started2 Dalmorton Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 1LE). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 is 11.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 81.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £332,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Dalmorton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 2 Dalmorton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 6 years.
£332,000
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 2 Dalmorton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,024
Street avg £1,290
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gordon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

10 October 2022Most recent
£332,000
+41.3%over 3 years11 December 2018
£235,000
+38.2%over 1 year22 December 2016
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 1LE: £248,500 (2022–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
CH45 1JS
Closest school
0.1 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.