Get started3 Egerton Street is a detached house in Wallasey (CH45 1JX). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (February 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since September 2021. At 72 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–186 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B, with this unit at the top.
Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 16.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 80.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 28.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 8 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £153,750. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Egerton Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£153,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Egerton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

8 November 2021Most recent
£153,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 1JX: £98,700 (2022–1998).
Closest school
0.4 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB