Get started9 Molyneux Drive is a mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 1JS). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
It hasn't traded since February 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 43.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 sits 695.3% above the 1997 sale of £21,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£16/sq ft) was about 87.3% below the postcode norm. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
9 Molyneux Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 43.3% per year over 1 year.
£21,500
Growth on file: 43.3% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 9 Molyneux Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£176
Street avg £2,119
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seymour Place West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

28 February 1997Most recent
£21,500
+43.3%25 November 1996
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 1JS: £114,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB