Get started20 Birch Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 1JG). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 129.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £200,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Birch Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 28 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 28 years.
20 Birch Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,105
Street avg £1,235
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birch Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

18 January 2023Most recent
£200,000
+69.5%over 8 years29 September 2014
£118,000
-5.2%over 6 years20 June 2008
£124,500
+162.1%over 6 years14 December 2001
£47,500
+51.2%over 6 years11 April 1995
£31,420
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 1JG: £160,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CH45 1JF
Closest school
0.3 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.