Get started5 Marlborough Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 1JE). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 32.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 44.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2019 for £240,000.
5 Marlborough Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 May 2022
Latest sale on 5 Marlborough Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 6 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 6 years.
5 Marlborough Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,437
Street avg £941
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birch Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

31 October 2019Most recent
£240,000
+100.0%over 6 years13 June 2013
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 1JE: £195,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
CH45 1JS
Closest school
0.4 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB