Get startedFlat 2 is a semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 1HY). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 29 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–43 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 148.9% above the 2020 sale of £45,000. At 29 m² it sits well below the postcode median (54 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2020 for £45,000.
Flat 2's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Flat 2's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.3% per year over 13 years.
£45,000
Growth on file: -1.3% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, Flat 2 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,552
Street avg £2,383
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birch Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 July 2020Most recent
£45,000
-16.4%over 13 years20 April 2007
£53,848
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 1HY: £168,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH45 1HF
Closest school
0.4 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB