Get startedFlat 1 is an end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 1HY). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 301 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 28 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (28–43 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 148.9% above the 2020 sale of £45,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 28 m² it sits well below the postcode median (54 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £45,000.
Flat 1's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Flat 1's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.3% per year over 13 years.
£45,000
Growth on file: -1.3% per year over 13 years.
On co₂ emissions, Flat 1 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,607
Street avg £2,378
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birch Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 July 2020Most recent
£45,000
-16.4%over 13 years20 April 2007
£53,848
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 1HY: £168,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH45 1HF
Closest school
0.4 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB