Get startedBerkeley Court is a semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 1HX). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 74 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Berkeley Court (74–82 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 39.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 88.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £97,500 in December 2024.
Berkeley Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 21 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for Berkeley Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,318
Street avg £1,028
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Birch Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2024Most recent
£97,500
+77.4%over 21 years28 July 2003
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 1HX: £114,950 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CH45 1HX
Closest school
0.4 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.