Get started3 Berkeley Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 1HN). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in July 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 sits 303.3% above the 1998 sale of £59,999. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£43/sq ft) was about 64.1% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Berkeley Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£59,999
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Berkeley Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£458
Street avg £1,533
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 1998Most recent
£59,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 1HN: £200,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
CH45 1JF
Mariners Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB