Get started237a is a semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 1HE). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 51 m² this is the 4th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–154 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 sits 133.8% above the 2024 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £65,000.
237a changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 27 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 237a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,275
Street avg £854
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 May 2024Most recent
£65,000
-60.8%over 9 months25 July 2023
£166,000
+74.7%over 3 years31 July 2019
£95,000
+64.9%over 21 years19 August 1997
£57,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 1HE: £140,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.