Get started31 Eric Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH44 5RG). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 27.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 30.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £130,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 25 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 25 years.
31 Eric Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,031
Street avg £1,735
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thorncliffe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

12 June 2020Most recent
£130,000
-3.0%over 7 years22 May 2013
£134,000
-6.3%over 5 years5 November 2007
£143,000
+201.1%over 12 years14 July 1995
£47,500
+3.3%5 May 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH44 5RG: £178,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CH44 5SU
Closest school
0.2 km
Park Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.