Get started86 Briardale Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9NF). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 34.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 60.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £81,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
86 Briardale Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 23 years.
£81,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 86 Briardale Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,227
Street avg £908
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

31 May 2023Most recent
£81,000
-6.1%over 15 years11 July 2007
£86,250
+20.6%over 2 years20 May 2005
£71,500
+146.6%over 3 years3 August 2001
£29,000
+132.0%over 9 months19 October 2000
£12,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9NF: £100,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CH42 9QQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodchurch Road Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.