Get started60 Briardale Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9NF). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 32.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 73.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £89,000 in February 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
60 Briardale Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£89,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 60 Briardale Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,309
Street avg £905
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 February 2022Most recent
£89,000
+18.7%over 2 years8 November 2019
£75,000
+2.0%over 5 years25 April 2014
£73,500
+72.9%over 1 year5 April 2013
£42,500
-26.7%over 3 years6 November 2009
£58,000
+136.7%over 7 years22 January 2002
£24,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9NF: £100,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CH42 9LX
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodchurch Road Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.