Get started34 Parkbridge Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9JT). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 34.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £130,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
34 Parkbridge Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 34 Parkbridge Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,477
Street avg £1,196
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

11 December 2020Most recent
£130,000
+11.6%over 14 years26 May 2006
£116,500
+22.6%over 1 year18 February 2005
£95,000
+137.5%over 7 years27 June 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9JT: £143,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH42 9NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Devonshire Park Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.