Get started24 Allerton Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 5LR). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 87% above the 2017 sale of £77,000. Last sold in May 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Allerton Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£77,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£762
Street avg £891
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elm Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

8 May 2017Most recent
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5LR: £115,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CH42 5PN
Closest school
0.1 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB