Get started21 Park Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kirkby Stephen (CA17 4SX). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 901 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 28.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 25.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £140,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
21 Park Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2021
Creation of a parking space.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
21 Park Terrace is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,672
Street avg £1,518
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

11 September 2018Most recent
£140,000
+6.9%over 6 years16 December 2011
£131,000
+0.8%over 5 years3 March 2006
£130,000
+30.0%over 2 years10 October 2003
£100,000
+104.1%over 6 years9 May 1997
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA17 4SX: £144,000 (2020–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
CA17 4BA
Kirkby Stephen Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.7 km
Kirkby Stephen Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.