Get startedThornthwaite Galleries is an end-of-terrace house in Thornthwaite, Keswick, Keswick (CA12 5SA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 76 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Thornthwaite Galleries (46–76 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (40 versus a best of 62). The latest certificate (July 2021) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 66.5% below the 2021 sale of £840,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,027/sq ft) was about 366.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £840,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Change of use of Gallery Manager's accommodation to holiday letting accommodation (retrospective)
Latest sale on Thornthwaite Galleries was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£840,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Thornthwaite Galleries is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
40 (E)
Street avg 58 (D)
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 54 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2021Most recent
£840,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 5SA: £405,000 (2025–2021).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
CA12 5JU
Braithwaite CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00