Get started2 Castle Rock Cottages is a semi-detached house in Thirlmere, Keswick, Keswick (CA12 4TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (September 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 is 34.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 126% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 88 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 4 EPCs).
2 Castle Rock Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 14 years.
£311,500
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 2 Castle Rock Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
33 (F)
Street avg 39 (F)
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 110 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2017Most recent
£311,500
+12.5%over 8 years7 November 2008
£277,000
+1.7%over 2 years28 June 2006
£272,500
+52.2%over 7 months17 November 2005
£179,000
+110.6%over 2 years13 February 2003
£85,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in CA12 4TQ: £177,000 (2014–2000).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
CA12 4DR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.