Get startedBrocklehurst is a six-bedroom detached house in Keswick (CA12 4AN). It has a recorded floor area of 338 m² (around 3643 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an F (score 27), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 42). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 338 m² the property is well over the postcode median (147 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £1,018,000 sits 62.9% above the 2009 sale of £625,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 45.7% below the postcode norm. 6 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Brocklehurst sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2018
Proposed alterations and extensions to garage/house
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£1,018,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£625,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Brocklehurst is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,847
Street avg £4,978
Floor Area
338 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Lake District Applications Lake District Applications: Proposed alterations and extensions to garage/house
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 April 2009Most recent
£625,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 4AN: £560,000 (2025–2011).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
27.0 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB