Get startedGlenleigh is a detached house in Abbots Leigh, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 3SE). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on oil.
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£535/sq ft) was about 127.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £875,000.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey side extension, conservatory and enlarged entrance hall
Glenleigh valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£923,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£875,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Glenleigh runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,757
Street avg £3,202
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 207 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Sandy Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension, conservatory and enlarged entrance hall.
1 July 2024Most recent
£875,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 3SE: £540,000 (2022–1999).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
BS8 3LA
Closest school
1.8 km
St Katherine's School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB