Get started1 Slate Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Abbots Leigh, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 3RX). It has a recorded floor area of 200 m² (around 2153 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2020) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 3 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 99). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £1,063,000 sits 53.5% above the 2007 sale of £692,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 37.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Slate Cottages's carbon output is low for the local stock.
1 Slate Cottages has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£1,063,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£692,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sandy Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2007Most recent
£692,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in BS8 3RX: £390,000 (2022–2003).
BS8 3PF
Closest school
1.8 km
St Katherine's School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell