Get started2 Chatford Cottages is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 3LL). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £802,000 is 13% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£694/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² it sits well below the postcode median (194 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Chatford Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2024
2 Chatford Cottages has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
2 Chatford Cottages has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£802,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 16 years.
£710,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Chatford Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,474
Street avg £5,950
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Percival Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Proposed roof replacement to existing conservatory.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear conservatory extension.
11 September 2015Most recent
£710,000
+24.6%over 7 years10 October 2007
£570,000
+72.7%over 6 years22 August 2001
£330,000
+15.4%over 1 year15 May 2000
£286,000
+65.3%over 1 year27 April 1999
£173,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 3LL: £1,412,500 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
BS8 3RQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.