Get startedGround Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 is 25.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 109.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (February 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
Development of the basement to create habitable accommodation and new and replacement windows.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 17 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for Ground Floor Flat runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,611
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Jacob's Wells Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

12 February 2016Most recent
£305,000
+48.8%over 8 years1 June 2007
£205,000
+51.9%over 5 years22 June 2001
£135,000
+58.8%over 2 years26 March 1999
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1DB: £375,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BS8 1LX
Closest school
0.5 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.