Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 sits 69.7% above the 2013 sale of £152,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 31% below the postcode norm. 13 years since the last transfer (August 2013).
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£152,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
First Floor Flat is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,304
Street avg £7,717
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Triangle West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2013Most recent
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1AL: £305,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BS8 1BA
Closest school
0.4 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB