Get startedThird Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 1AH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £350,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 73 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 43 EPCs).
Third Floor Flat has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 25 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 25 years.
Third Floor Flat is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,795
Street avg £3,631
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Victoria Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2021Most recent
£350,000
+11.1%over 4 years31 August 2016
£315,000
+43.2%over 4 years28 June 2012
£220,000
+0.9%over 1 year28 October 2010
£218,000
+19.1%over 5 years23 June 2005
£183,000
+52.5%over 4 years9 April 2001
£120,000
+36.4%over 2 years23 June 1998
£87,950
+46.7%over 2 years30 April 1996
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1AH: £325,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BS8 1RX
Closest school
0.4 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.