Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 1AH). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 sits 67.4% above the 2012 sale of £162,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 47 m² it's 24.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 43 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
First Floor Flat has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 16 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 16 years.
First Floor Flat is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,457
Street avg £3,727
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Victoria Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2012Most recent
£162,500
-4.4%over 5 years8 June 2007
£169,950
+13.3%over 1 year25 November 2005
£150,000
+18.1%over 3 years5 April 2002
£127,000
+234.2%over 5 years5 July 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1AH: £325,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BS8 1BA
Closest school
0.4 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.