Get startedFlat is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 7XR). It has a recorded floor area of 19 m² (around 205 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. At 19 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (19–125 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (40 versus a best of 72). The latest certificate (February 2019) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
It hasn't traded since October 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. At 19 m² it sits well below the postcode median (71 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 sits 52.6% above the 2004 sale of £244,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,196/sq ft) was about 593.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Flat sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Flat valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£244,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Flat runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£12,868
Street avg £3,156
Floor Area
19 m²
Street avg 75 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2004Most recent
£244,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7XR: £280,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Years Held
22 years
Street avg 14 years
BS6 7EN
Springfield Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Henleaze Junior School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB