Get started108 Howard Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westbury Park, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 7UY). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £717,000 is 21.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£468/sq ft) was about 74.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
108 Howard Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Aug 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Application for a lawful development certificate for a proposed hip to gable loft conversion with flat roof rear dormer.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£717,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 16 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 108 Howard Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,043
Street avg £4,228
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed demolition of existing lean-to extension and erection of single storey rear extensions.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 March 2016Most recent
£590,000
+43.9%over 8 years1 June 2007
£410,000
+86.4%over 7 years13 April 2000
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7UY: £706,500 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
BS6 7SS
Springfield Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Henleaze Junior School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.