Get started11 Cairns Road is a semi-detached house in Bristol (BS6 7UA). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £642,000 sits 56.6% above the 2013 sale of £410,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 45.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 108 m² it's 17.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 6 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). On the market in August 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
11 Cairns Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2023
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey, side, infill extension.
11 Cairns Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£642,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 13 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Cairns Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,796
Street avg £4,230
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Application for a Certificate of Proposed Development - Proposed side and rear 'dormer' roof extension.
1 August 2013Most recent
£410,000
+88.1%over 13 years3 May 2000
£218,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7UA: £616,370 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
Springfield Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Henleaze Junior School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB