Get started2 Fiddes Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS6 7TN). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2020 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£559/sq ft) was about 110.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £950,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Fiddes Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 2 Fiddes Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Double storey rear and side extension.
Latest sale on 2 Fiddes Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,030,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 27 years.
£950,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 27 years.
2 Fiddes Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,013
Street avg £4,667
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

18 November 2022Most recent
£950,000
+300.8%over 20 years31 October 2002
£237,000
+95.1%over 4 years21 August 1998
£121,500
+62.0%over 3 years1 August 1995
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7TN: £565,000 (2022–2017).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 10 years
BS6 7DH
Harcourt Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bonaventure's Catholic Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.