Get startedFlat 3 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 7LN). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 31 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (31–107 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (70 versus a best of 83). The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 40.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 65.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 31 m² it sits well below the postcode median (118 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). On the market in July 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Flat 3's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Flat 3 valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 5 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 5 years.
Flat 3 is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,677
Street avg £4,463
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bayswater Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2014Most recent
£145,000
+20.8%over 5 years15 June 2009
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7LN: £730,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BS6 7RJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Westbury Park School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB