Get started3 Branksome Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS6 7LL). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £954,000 is 37% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£483/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2019 for £696,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Branksome Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£954,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 20 years.
£696,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 20 years.
3 Branksome Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,198
Street avg £4,706
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bayswater Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

1 August 2019Most recent
£696,500
+78.6%over 8 years8 July 2011
£390,000
+151.6%over 11 years1 October 1999
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7LL: £651,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
BS6 7DH
Closest school
0.3 km
Westbury Park School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.