Get started6 Carnarvon Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS6 7DP). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2088 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,177,000 is 23.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 25.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sold in August 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
6 Carnarvon Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 6 Carnarvon Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 21 years.
£955,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 21 years.
6 Carnarvon Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,923
Street avg £3,785
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 214 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Redland Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2016Most recent
£955,000
+27.5%over 6 years26 March 2010
£748,750
+265.2%over 14 years7 July 1995
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7DP: £865,000 (2020–1998).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 11.6 t/year
BS6 7LL
Closest school
0.4 km
Redland Green School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.