Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a semi-detached house in Redland, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 6UX). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £555,000.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed roof extension to side and rear elevations and proposed erection of conservatory to rear to extend kitchen.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£568,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.9% per year over 5 years.
£555,000
Growth on file: 13.9% per year over 5 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grove Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 2020Most recent
£555,000
+79.6%over 4 years14 January 2016
£309,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6UX: £360,000 (2025–2002).
BS6 6DE
Closest school
0.5 km
St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.