Get startedBasement Flat is a three-bedroom detached house in Bristol (BS6 6QY). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£539/sq ft) was about 155.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (106 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2022 for £341,992. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Basement Flat's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Basement Flat saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 6 years.
£341,992
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 6 years.
Basement Flat outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,796
Street avg £2,447
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ermleet Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2022Most recent
£341,992
+16.3%over 4 years7 September 2018
£294,000
+10.9%over 1 year23 November 2016
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6QY: £355,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BS6 6DE
Closest school
0.3 km
Redland Green School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.