Get started30 Clark Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 0TA). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 sits 85.9% above the 2018 sale of £220,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include HMO conversion, an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £220,000 in July 2018.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Conversion of C3 Dwelling to C4 HMO.
30 Clark Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 21 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 30 Clark Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,746
Street avg £2,103
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Armoury Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Application for the variation of condition No.3 following grant of planning permission 19/03162/H - Minor amendments to the approved internal ground floor layout & rear window fenestration pattern to suit. Two storey extension revised to flat roof design.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 July 2018Most recent
£220,000
+67.9%over 9 years23 July 2008
£131,000
+336.7%over 11 years31 January 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0TA: £315,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BS5 0HN
Closest school
0.2 km
Easton CofE Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.