Get started14 Heath Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coalpit Heath, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 is 21.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 102.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 67 m² it's 17.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 11 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £314,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Heath Gardens has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey side/rear extension to form additional living accommodation (resubmission P20/04009/F)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 2 years.
£314,995
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 2 years.
14 Heath Gardens is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,701
Street avg £3,363
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey side/rear extension to form additional living accommodation.
2 July 2021Most recent
£314,995
+17.5%over 1 year12 July 2019
£268,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 2TQ: £300,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BS36 2ED
The Ring of Bells — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Manor Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.