Get started4 Hither Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Frampton Cotterell, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since September 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £613,000 sits 313.5% above the 1998 sale of £148,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 37.2% below the postcode norm.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
4 Hither Mead's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£613,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£148,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 4 Hither Mead runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
76 (C)
Street avg 72 (C)
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 93 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 September 1998Most recent
£148,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 2SJ: £377,000 (2021–2003).
35 Hither Mead Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Jun 2021
9 Hither Mead Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold May 2008
15 Hither Mead Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Jun 2006
2 Hither Mead Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Dec 2003
5 Hither Mead Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Jul 2002
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
BS36 2NZ
Lower Chapel Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Manor Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB