Get started11 Ridings Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coalpit Heath, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2RX). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
It hasn't traded since December 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £459,000 sits 173.2% above the 2009 sale of £168,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 63.6% below the postcode norm. At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey extension at 11 Ridings Road.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Erection of two storey side and single storey front extensions to provide integral garage, additional living accommodation and porch.
11 Ridings Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 15 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 11 Ridings Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£988
Street avg £2,965
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

18 December 2009Most recent
£168,000
+60.0%over 8 years22 November 2001
£105,000
+52.2%over 2 years23 September 1999
£69,000
+35.3%over 4 years31 March 1995
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 2RX: £285,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BS36 2PQ
Mill Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Manor Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.