Get started3 Manor Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coalpit Heath, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2RR). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £478,000 is 21.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 16.3% below the postcode norm. At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £392,000 in April 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Extension to existing rear dormer with replacement cladding. Erection of canopy roof over existing front entrance. Hip to gable roof alteration to existing first floor rear extension. Replacement conservatory roof with flat roof over existing rear extension.
3 Manor Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£478,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 20 years.
£392,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 3 Manor Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,481
Street avg £3,733
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

11 April 2024Most recent
£392,000
+66.8%over 20 years2 April 2004
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 2RR: £337,000 (2024–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
BS36 2ED
St Saviour's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Manor Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB