Get started2 Lower Chapel Lane is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Frampton Cotterell, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2RL). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £467,000 is 42.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of single storey front extension to form additional living accommodation.
2 Lower Chapel Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£327,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 2 Lower Chapel Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,119
Street avg £3,355
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Application for a certificate of lawfulness for the existing use of a two storey extension (Class C3)
22 August 2017Most recent
£327,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 2RL: £375,000 (2024–2021).
27 Lower Chapel Lane Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Mar 2024
25 Lower Chapel Lane Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Mar 2023
3 Lower Chapel Lane Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Jan 2023
23 Lower Chapel Lane Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Nov 2022
15 Lower Chapel Lane Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Nov 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BS36 2NZ
Mill Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Manor Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB