Get started9 Dormer Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coalpit Heath, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2LX). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 70.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £308,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 9 Dormer Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 16 years.
£308,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 9 Dormer Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,540
Street avg £2,064
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2022Most recent
£308,000
+92.5%over 16 years11 September 2006
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 2LX: £205,000 (2018–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BS36 2ED
The Ridge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Manor Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB